Register Login
Search      
Privacy Statement  

Hoosier Trapper Supply Inc. Website Privacy Policy

We value the support of our members, customers, and others who support Hoosier Trapper Supply Inc. and HoosierTrapperSupply.com through visiting our web. We know that protecting personal information is important to our supporters. To make our Privacy Policy easy to find, we make it available in the footer of every page of our website. (If you have questions or concerns regarding our site's privacy statement, contact us directly at 1-317-881-3075.

  1. General Browsing Information - If you visit our site to read or download information, we may collect and store the following general information in order to analyze trends, gather broad demographic information, and monitor site traffic patterns that can help us further develop and improve the design and functionality of our site: your computer's IP address, browser type, and operating system, the date and time you access our site, the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site; and the various pages that you visit while on our site.


  2. Personally Identifiable Information - We will explicitly notify you before we collect any personally identifiable information about you (e.g.. your name, email address, contact information, credit card number, etc.), and will not collect any information unless you choose to provide it to us. Additionally, from time to time, we may share this information with other organizations that we believe may be of interest to you or can provide services that will be of use to you. You can choose to not have your information shared with other organizations. If you prefer we not share your name and address, or if you would like to modify information that you have already provided, please contact 1-317-881-3075 or in writing to us at

    Hoosier Trapper Supply Inc.
    1155 N. Matthews Rd.
    Greenwood IN 46142


  3. Publicly Sharing Your Information – Hoosier Trapper Supply Inc. often receives information from website visitors who have successfully participated in our programs and/or employed our resources. In certain instances, we would like to publicly share the comments and stories we receive by posting this information on our website. We will not, however, publicly share ANY information we receive on our website without first receiving the express consent of the individual who submitted the information. Furthermore, we will not post information in any way that specifically identifies the sender of that information unless the sender approves it.


  4. Children's Information – We do not currently collect and maintain personal information from children. We will require prior parental consent should we ever collect and maintain personal information from children under the age of 13 in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. No personal information should be submitted to us by anyone under the age of 13.


  5. Cookies - A cookie is a small file stored on your hard disk drive. Cookies may contain different types of information such as site preferences and login information. Cookies expire after a period of time specified in the cookie. This ranges from a few hours to years. Some areas of this site require use of cookies for proper navigation. If a user rejects a cookie, they simply will not be able to use that part of the site effectively. Hoosier Trapper Supply Inc. does not use this cookie to link to personally identifiable information on our site.


  6. Security - When our forms ask users to enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption method in the industry - Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). While on a secure page, such as our membership form, the lock icon of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open.


  7. Other Security Measures - We provide our members and supporters with a secure experience when they are registering, or buying merchandise. Our technical security measures include using industry standard 128bit encryption to secure the transfer of data between your browser and our servers. Although we will use all reasonable means to safeguard the privacy of your personal information, transmissions made via the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure.


Hoosier Trapper Supply Inc. reserves the right to amend this policy at any time. We sincerely thank you for your continued interest and support.
Privacy StatementTerms Of Use Indianapolis Website Designby Narrow Gate Media
Copyright © 2014-2018 by Hoosier Trapper Supply Inc.